Helena Elementary School

Helena Elementary School logoHelena Elementary School

Faculty and Staff Listing

Click on Staff name for email link

Adminstration / Adminstration Support
Principal - Mary Cooper
Assistant Principal - Kara Burleson
Registrar - Clarinda Cipriano
Bookkeeper/Officer Manager - Flo Dassau
Receptionist - Patty King
Nurse - Kenyetta Thomas, LPN
Counselors
Shelly Johnson (2nd Grade) -
Shelly Mitchell (K - 1st Grade) -
Kindergarten
Andrea Burk
Brittney Clay
Samantha Coats
Katy Haley
Melanie Henderson
Jamie Hitch
Jan Hughey
Melissa Jarrell
Katherine Laatsch
Kim McCown  -  BLOG
Sarah Poorian
Patrick Riley
Sarah Stainback
Alix Whitaker
First Grade
Stephanie Allen
Julie Britt
Christin Brown
Ann Esslinger
Misty Floyd
Leah Jordan
Caroline Miller
Shannon Moseley
Lidija Nikolic
Toni Redding
Laura Reeves
Jennifer Sellers
Olivia Serritelli
Jenni Shackelford
Second Grade
Betty Ansley
LeShaun Brown - BLOG
Pam Clay
Shelly Daley
Brandy Henderson
Clarenda Jackson
Katie Kennedy
Gina Miller
Tammie Moore
Heather Posey
Laura Sokol
Lisa Winter
Lindsay Woodard
Wendy Woods
Physical Education
Amy Sullivan
Ashley Belew
Jennifer Owen, Aide
 
Media Center
Dutcha Lawson
Music
Angela Duke
Art
Adam Short
Technology
Angela Johnson - SITE
Special Services
Janie Blackstone - ELL
Katherine Brannon - Gifted Resource Teacher - Child Find
Joseph Cochran - Resource Teacher
Caroline Fort - Speech Therapist and Special Education
Porshia Franklin - Gifted Resource Teacher
Amanda Gibbs - Special Education Teacher
Shannon Glenn - Special Education Teacher
Aimee Hackney - Special Education Teacher
Katie Holt - Special Education Teacher
Lori Monroe - Speech
Instructional Support
Susan Curtis, Aide
Cassi Gaines Aide
Angela Johnson, Computer Lab Aide
Jennifer Johnson, Aide
Cassey Latimer, Aide
Mina Morris, Aide
Anita Oliver, Aide
Dana Rhodes, Aide
Rebekah Smith, Aide
Branda Stovall, Aide
Dessie Tkacik, Aide

Misc. Support

Maintenance & Custodial Bus Drivers
Garry Carlisle, Maintenance Technician Dana Carter
Laura Brashear, Custodian Amy Dyar
Ray Lewis, Custodian Julie Franklin
Crystal Martin, Custodian Kathryn Honeycutt
Child Nutrition Rhonda Jones
Tori Rawlins, Manager Cissy McNish
Val Garner, Assistant Manager Junior McNish, Aide
Cathy Brannon Heather Perry
Amanda Contorno Renee Robertson
Brenda (Tillie) Toole Mary Chris Rogers
Betsey Weeden Jerry Sims
  Frank Spigner 
  Angie Teague
Caroline Ward, Aide
  Dan Ward
  Rhonda Woods
Driver not based at HES but may pick up HES students
  Clarence Bahlman
  Paul Shank
  Jodie Egbert, Aide on Paul Shank bus

updated 1-3-17

Go to top of page