Faculty & Staff

CHMS Faculty Listing

Click on the name for email link

Administration and Office Personnel

Name Position Web Link
Mrs. Caroline Obert Principal
Dr. Deborah A. Scarbrough Asst. Principal Administration blog
Ms. Ann-Marie Sturdivant: Asst. Principal  
L. Chambless Bookkeeper  
C. Garmon Registrar
S. Marbury Receptionist
D. Davis Nurse  
A. Becnel Counselor (Student Last Name A-C)  
K. Hooks Counselor (Student Last Name N-Z)  
M. Miller Counselor (Student Last Name D-M)  

*** Homework - Please refer to your classroom teacher's blog site for homework assignments. ***

6th Grade Teachers:

Name Position Web Link
B. Beatty Language Arts Beatty blog
J. Brown Math/PE Brown blog
M. Caiola Social Studies Caiola blog
A. Campbell ELA  
D. Glausier  Language Arts Glausier blog
D. Gonzales  Science  
B. Goodall Math Goodall blog
A. Green ESL/Math  
A. Marino Science  
R. McMahan Social Studies McMahan blog
V. Prosch Social Studies  
K. Stallings Science Stallings blog
C. VanDerGeest  Math VanDerGeest blog

7th Grade Teachers:

Name Position Web Link
C. Barber Language Arts Barber blog
C. Billingsley Math  
M. Elliott Math  
J. Miller GRC  
F. Lovett Social Studies  
J. Marshall Social Studies Marshall blog
K. Thornbrough Science  

7th / 8th Teachers

Name Position Web Link
T. Burdette Social Studies  
G. Cullen Science Gullen blog
E. Howard Math Howard blog
E. Rader Science  
R. Whitfield Math  
C. Wigley Language Arts  

8th Grade Teachers:

Name Position Web Link
K. Arrington Science  
G. Black Social Studies Black blog
R. Haley Science Haley blog
S. Haney Math Haney blog
M. Laseter Social Studies  
S. Moody Language Arts  
B. Stafford Language Arts  
J. Yeager Math  

Specialized Area Teachers

Name Position Web Link
L. Alexander 6th Visually Impaired  
T. Norris AAA  
A. Evans Special Education  
J. Rosado AAA  
J. Hurst Interventionist  
R. Rayl Media Center Specialist Media Center Site
H. Stafford Media Center Specialist
Media Center Site
R. Stephens Special Education  
S. Williams Special Education  

Electives/PE

Name Position Web Link
H. Butler PE  
B. Chambers PE  
W. Hardee PE  
C. Pratt PE  
R. Trice PE Trice blog
D. Rizzo Band Rizzo blog
M. Muncher Band  
D. Mandt Choir  
M. Nivens Yearbook and Spanish Niven blog
T. Smith Business  
B. Thompson PLTW / Project Lead the Way/Technology  
K. Thompson Art  
L. Hunter FACS Hunter blog

Paraprofessionals

  • P. Alexander
  • K. Bramblett
  • K. Brooks
  • G. Copelan
  • J. Garner
  • K. Howard
  • D. Paschel
  • L. Tyson

Maintenance / Custodians

  • B. Quick
  • M. Kelly
  • K. Kelley
  • R. Sudsberry
  • B. Quick

Updated 5-21-18