Baseball

Varsity and JR Varsity: Baseball is a spring sport that starts with try-outs in January and ends with the state tournament in May. Players are required to have a passing grade in all classes with study hall for students with 69 and under. During the summer players participate in summer ball and workouts in June and July.

Head Coach:  Michael Stallings

Varsity Assistant Coach – Andrew Schmidt
Varsity Assistant Coach – Ryan Adams

JV Head Coach – Kaleb Davis
JV/Varsity Assistant Coach – Brian Buczek
9th Grade Assistant Coach – Nathan Fordham
9th Grade Assistant Coach – Stephen Clements

2017-18 Baseball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Location MS 9th JV Varsity
Monday Feb.19 Prattville Chelsea - - - 4:00(DH)
Monday Feb.19 Spain Park Spain Park - - 11:00(DH) -
Monday Feb.19 Thompson Chelsea - 9:00 - -
Thompson v. Hillcrest - 11:00 - -
Hillcrest Chelsea - 1:00 - -
Wednesday Feb.21 Homewood Homewood - - 6:30 4:00
Wednesday Feb.21 Gardendale Gardendale - 4:30(DH) - -
Thursday Feb.22 Minor Chelsea - - - 4:30
Friday Feb.23 Spain Park Chelsea - 4:00(DH) - -
Saturday Feb.24 Northridge Tuscaloosa County - - - 1:30
T-County Tuscaloosa County - - - 4:00
Saturday Feb.24 Thompson Chelsea - - 11:00(DH) -
Tuesday Feb.27 Shelby County Shelby County - - 4:30 6:30
Tuesday Feb.27 Hoover Chelsea - 4:00(DH) - -
Thursday Mar.1 Shelby County Chelsea - - 4:30 6:30
Saturday Mar.3 Ben Russell Ben Russell 11:00 - 1:30 4:00
Saturday Mar.3 Moutnain Brook Mountain Brook - 11:00(DH) - -
Monday Mar.5 Mountain Brook Mountain Brook - - 4:00 6:30
Tuesday Mar.6 Brairwood Chelsea - - 4:30 6:30
Tuesday Mar.6 Oak Moutain Oak Mountain - 4:30(DH) - -
Thursday Mar.8 Briarwood Briarwood - - 4:30 6:30
Friday Mar.9 Vestavia Chelsea - 4:30(DH) - -
Saturday Mar.10 John Carroll Chelsea - - - 11:00(DH)
Saturday Mar.10 John Carroll John Carroll - - 11:00(DH) -
Monday Mar.12 Alex City MS Chelsea 4:30(DH) - - -
Monday Mar.12 Vestavia Vestavia - 5:00 - -
Tuesday Mar.13 Calera Calera - - 4:30 6:30
Wednesday Mar.14 Sylacauga Sylacauga - - - 5:00
Thursday Mar.15 Pleasant Grove Chelsea - - 4:00 6:30
Saturday Mar.17 Prattville Prattville - - - 11:00(DH)
Saturday Mar.17 Ben Russell Chelsea - - 11:00 -
Ben Russell v. Prattville - - 1:30 -
Prattville Chelsea - - 4:00 -
Saturday Mar.17 Hoover Hoover - 11:00(DH) - -
Tuesday Mar.20 Vestavia Chelsea - - 4:00 6:30
Wednesday Mar.21 Oak Mtn. Chelsea - 4:30(DH) - -
Friday Mar.23 Hillcrest Chelsea - - 6:30 4:00
Saturday Mar.24 Homewood Chelsea - 11:00 - -
Homewood v. Gardendale - - 1:30 - -
Chelsea Gardendale - 4:00 - -
Monday-Thursday Mar.26-Mar.29 Varsity Spring Break Tournament – Lake Martin Classic - - - TBA
Wednesday-Saturday Mar.28-Mar.31 JV Spring Break Tournament – Pelham - - - TBA
Tuesday Apr.3 Helena Chelsea - - 4:00 6:30
Thursday Apr.5 Helena Helena - - 4:00 6:30
Thursday Apr.5 Thompson Thompson - 4:30(DH) - -
Saturday Apr.7 Auburn Thompson - - 11:30 -
Thompson Thompson - - 2:00 -
Monday Apr.9 Pelham Pelham - - 4:00 6:30
Wednesday Apr.11 Pelham Chelsea(SENIOR NIGHT) - - 4:00 6:30
Saturday Apr.14 Calera Chelsea - - - 11:00
Calera v. Sylacauga - - - 1:30
Sylacauga Chelsea - - - 4:00
Monday Apr.16 Homewood Chelsea - - - 6:00
Friday Apr.20 1st Round Playoffs - - - TBA

updated 12-5-17